IS IT POSSIBLE TO EXTEND THE TRANSITION PERIOD?

<< BACK TO FAQ

The UK Government has so far been opposed to any extension of the transition period.  The end date of the transition period has been enshrined in UK law: section 15A of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 prohibits the Government from agreeing to an extension of the transition period.

  • If the Government wants to agree to an extension, it would first need to repeal the Act in domestic law.
  • The Institute for Government and others have argued this issue ought and/or is likely, to be revisited. However, any such decision must be taken before 1 July 2020.

FURTHER READING

Comments are closed.